Attendees check in and pick up meeting materials.
Karla Taylor, City of Austin
Mayor Kirk Watson, City of Austin
Marc Williams, TxDOT
Darran Anderson, TxDOT
Team Leads introduce themselves and identify topics to spark conversation.
Facilitator: Shelley Row, Blue Fjord Leaders
Participants have an opportunity to meet one another and interact with different Alliance teams.
Attendees have an opportunity to continue the conversation over dinner. Individuals are responsible for food and drink tabs. Local dinner suggestions are provided:
Connected and Automated Vehicles (6:30pm): Wu Chow, 500 W 5th St #168
Data & Traffic Operations (6:30pm): The Well, 440 W 2nd St
Electrification (7:00pm): Roaring Fork, 701 Congress Ave
MaaS (7:00pm): Corinne, 304 E Cesar Chavez St #100
Capitol View Terrace
Shelley Row, Blue Fjord Leaders
Kirk Steudle, Steudle Executive Group
Darran Anderson, TxDOT
Rob Spillar, STV
Representatives highlight existing projects that serve as the basis for Innovation Zones.
Karla Taylor, City of Austin: Safety Meets Equity
Kim Williams, Houston Metro: University District Partnership
Russell Laughlin, AllianceTexas: Ground and Air
Participants engage in breakout sessions to learn about the latest innovations and seek technology specific advice
Breakout 1: Connected & Automated Vehicles (CAV)
Breakout 2: Data & Traffic Operations
Breakout 3: Electrification
Breakout 4: Mobility-as-a-Service (MaaS)
Teams refine innovation concepts, prioritize projects for deployment, and craft a presentation on an Innovation Zone.
Capitol View Terrace
Kickoff:
Jessica Butler, TxDOT
Meet the Experts:
Kirk Steudle, Steudle Executive Group
Kathleen Baireuther, Breakthrough Energy
Laura Rogers, The Ray
Andrew Glass Hastings, OMF
Ginger Goodin, Blue Door Strategy & Research
Teams deliver five-minute Innovation Zone presentations and receive feedback from experts.
Teams deliver five-minute presentations and receive feedback from experts.
Teams deliver five-minute Innovation Zone presentations and receive feedback from experts.
Teams deliver five-minute presentations and receive feedback from experts.
Transportation leaders discuss the current priorities and future of transportation.
Moderator: Caroline Mays, TxDOT
Theresa Gaisser, RTC of Southern Nevada
Sharmila Mukherjee, Capital Metro
Participants meet the Tech Bench—Connected and Automated Vehicles, Mobility as a Service, and Data —in a fast-paced, interactive question-and-answer format.
CAV:
MaaS:
Data:
Shelley Row, Blue Fjord Leaders
Capitol View Terrace
Shelley Row, Blue Fjord Leaders
Participants meet in dedicated working groups to tackle key issues.
Track A: Data & Traffic Operations Identify future use cases and potential partners
Facilitator: Andrew Glass Hastings, Open Mobility Foundation
Part 1: Grant Readiness
Part 2: Ideation
Small Groups
Report Out
Track B: Electrification Discuss best practices for electrifying vehicles and infrastructure
Facilitator: Anne Blair, Electrification Coalition
Part 1: Trends & Challenges
Part 2: Texas Landscape
Small Groups
Report Out
Shelley Row, Blue Fjord Leaders
Darran Anderson, TxDOT